INDUSTRY CLUSTER · Food manufacturing
Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain
Around Fuzhoucheng, Wafangdian, horseradish has moved beyond raw-root exports into powder, paste and blended seasonings. An eleven-ministry document marked Liaoning's green horseradish products for cultivation in 2023, and provincial industry officials still treated them as a coastal food-processing base in 2025. Neither is an SME-cluster award. Tianpeng shipped inspected frozen roots toward the Netherlands in 2026; Rongchang processes roots and chilled condiments in Fuzhoucheng; Shancheng Horseradish Products is another Wafangdian processor named in a 2025 local industry report. These are three distinct legal entities. A green paste is not necessarily made from wasabi: read the actual horseradish, wasabi and colouring ingredients, and distinguish frozen-root, powder and ready-to-eat paste permits and storage. Customs-area export tonnage is regional, not Tianpeng's sales.
Formation and regional foundations
The 2023 source Guidance on Traditional Food Areas and Local Specialty-food Industries supports the Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain industry link; a shared label does not qualify firms including Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd as suppliers.
In Horseradish farms, processors and export links around Fuzhoucheng, Wafangdian, Dalian, trace horseradish growing and freezing, milling, green horseradish paste and compound seasonings from horseradish roots to field receipt and washing. Check each supplier's delivery terms for frozen horseradish.
Core geography: Horseradish farms, processors and export links around Fuzhoucheng, Wafangdian, Dalian
Operating-chain map in Horseradish farms
Six supply-and-demand connections in Horseradish farms
The six nodes run from horseradish roots to horseradish growing and freezing delivery arrangements, then return delivery feedback to field receipt and washing.
- horseradish roots — Input review for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain centres on horseradish roots and checks raw-material origin, grade, lot and preservation conditions before work begins.
- field receipt and washing — Operations for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain follow field receipt and washing and record recipe or process lot, time and temperature, sanitation status and handoff results at each handoff.
- frozen horseradish — Output scope for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain covers frozen horseradish, with specification, net content, sensory or analytical results and food-safety records defined separately.
- food-service seasoning buyers — Demand for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain comes from food-service seasoning buyers, with specifications and delivery terms checked against processing, catering, retail-display or household-use conditions.
- horseradish growing and freezing acceptance criteria — Acceptance for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain follows horseradish growing and freezing acceptance criteria, with measurement and retest results linked to the production lot and shelf-life record.
- horseradish growing and freezing delivery arrangements — Delivery for Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain follows horseradish growing and freezing delivery arrangements and checks temperature, shelf life, package integrity and lot traceability.
01 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Inputs and inbound terms
This chapter reviews input mix and inbound conditions in Horseradish farms.
Input mix: horseradish roots, recipe-specific wasabi, salt, vinegar, sugar, edible oil and compliant packaging.
For horseradish roots, check raw-material origin, grade, lot and preservation conditions; retain samples and site records.
In Liaoning, physical inputs such as horseradish roots carry a lot trail through packaging, transport and traceability records, while sites, equipment or services retain their own reference numbers.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, raw-material origin, grade, lot and preservation conditions should be explicit.
02 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Operations and handoffs
This chapter reviews production stages and engineering interfaces in Horseradish farms.
Operating sequence: field receipt and washing, grading, freezing or drying and milling, paste lines grind, blend, fill and control microbes by recipe.
After a change to field receipt and washing, reassess horseradish growing and freezing acceptance criteria and update records for recipe or process lot, time and temperature, sanitation status and handoff results.
Before field receipt and washing in Liaoning moves to frozen horseradish, use a limited trial, test harvest or stage result to confirm the output boundary.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, equipment, software versions and accountable owners should be explicit.
03 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Outputs and acceptance
This chapter reviews output forms and acceptance measures in Horseradish farms.
Output range: frozen horseradish, powder, green horseradish paste and recipe-specific blended seasonings.
Acceptance of frozen horseradish from field receipt and washing in Liaoning should specify reproducible samples, methods, environments and decision rules.
For Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain, quotations for frozen horseradish to food-service seasoning buyers should separate grade, packaging, labels and storage conditions.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, specifications, test environments and delivery documents should be explicit.
04 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Demand and purchasing
This chapter reviews demand side and purchasing routes in Horseradish farms.
Demand side: food-service seasoning buyers, retailers, food manufacturers and eligible overseas purchasers.
In Liaoning, demand from food-service seasoning buyers can be separated by processing, catering, retail-display or household-use conditions, then matched to the conditions for frozen horseradish.
An inquiry for frozen horseradish in Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain should state volume, acceptance and delivery terms for food-service seasoning buyers.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, use case, volume range and acceptance owner should be explicit.
05 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Named entities
The three named entities in Horseradish farms each link to their own public material.
2026 Customs Inspection of Tianpeng Frozen Horseradish records Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd in the Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain chain.
2025 Dalian Field Report on Horseradish Processors records Dalian Rongchang Food Co., Ltd in the Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain chain.
Provincial Trade-product Roster for Tianpeng and Shancheng records Dalian Shancheng Horseradish Products Co., Ltd in the Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain chain.
- The three named entities in Horseradish farms use only relationships directly stated in their own material.
06 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Quality and records
This chapter reviews quality review and technical files in Horseradish farms.
Check root residues, powder moisture and microbes, paste ingredients and additives, show real wasabi content, colourings and allergens on labels.
When operating conditions for field receipt and washing in Liaoning change, reassess horseradish growing and freezing acceptance criteria and update recipe or process lot, time and temperature, sanitation status and handoff results.
After release of frozen horseradish from field receipt and washing in Liaoning, set retesting, exception isolation and correction deadlines so responsibility remains traceable to the production lot and shelf-life record.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, samples, test conditions and decision rules should be explicit.
07 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Delivery and site handover
This chapter reviews transport, delivery and site handover in Horseradish farms.
Keep frozen roots at the contracted temperature, powder dry and chilled paste in its labelled cold chain, link export lots to fields, tests and destination rules.
When delivery of frozen horseradish from field receipt and washing in Liaoning spans several traceable units or service stages, every deliverable should link back to its record.
Delivery of frozen horseradish to food-service seasoning buyers in Liaoning keeps packaging integrity, lot labels, storage temperature, transit time and arrival checks linked.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, packaging, temperature, humidity, shock protection and arrival checks should be explicit.
08 · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Engagement and due diligence
This chapter reviews engagement sequence and due-diligence list in Horseradish farms.
Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain: Cultivation policy is not a certificate.
When checking entities including Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd, cluster designation does not prove performance; before quoting frozen horseradish, assign responsibility for horseradish growing and freezing acceptance criteria and horseradish growing and freezing delivery arrangements.
In Liaoning, an engagement for frozen horseradish from field receipt and washing can begin with a small lot, pilot or stage deliverable before capacity, lead time and longer arrangements are set.
- Before work in Horseradish farms moves into execution, separate conclusions on regional designation and company capability should be explicit.
Sources and reading notes
Public material defines the locality and chain for horseradish growing and freezing, milling, green horseradish paste and compound seasonings in Horseradish farms, processors and export links around Fuzhoucheng, Wafangdian, Dalian; each Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain firm uses its own evidence, and unbuilt projects are not counted as supply.
- Guidance on Traditional Food Areas and Local Specialty-food Industries (2023) documents the locality or product behind Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd: A Fuzhoucheng frozen-root and condiment operator with a customs-observed 2026 frozen-root export lot.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Dalian Rongchang Food Co., Ltd: A Fuzhoucheng root and chilled-paste processor named in 2025 reporting and a 2026 trade exhibition.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Dalian Shancheng Horseradish Products Co., Ltd: A distinct Wafangdian horseradish-paste processor named in the provincial product roster and 2025 local reporting.
Related companies
These companies have a locally relevant industry role supported by public information. Order is not a ranking, inclusion does not imply authorization, partnership or endorsement, and Hello China does not participate in or guarantee transactions.
A company may request a free correction or removal through the formal channel if its record is inaccurate or it does not wish to be shown. Do not send business licences, authorization letters or other sensitive files through insecure channels.
- Dalian Rongchang Food Co., Ltd. — Dalian Rongchang Food Co., Ltd. · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain · Source: 2025 Dalian Field Report on Horseradish Processors
- Dalian Shancheng Horseradish Products Co., Ltd. — Dalian Shancheng Horseradish Products Co., Ltd. · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain · Source: Provincial Trade-product Roster for Tianpeng and Shancheng
- Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd. — Dalian Tianpeng Food Co., Ltd. · Wafangdian Horseradish and Green-condiment Chain · Source: 2026 Customs Inspection of Tianpeng Frozen Horseradish
- Request a company-record correction or removal — Requests are reviewed by a person, handled promptly after verification, free of charge and not tied to commercial cooperation.
Sources
Use the original publishers to check dates, scope and definitions; public material is not a transaction guarantee.
- Guidance on Traditional Food Areas and Local Specialty-food Industries — Eleven ministries including MIIT and the National Development and Reform Commission
- 2025 Reply on Coastal Food-processing Clusters — Liaoning Department of Industry and Information Technology
- 2025 Dalian Field Report on Horseradish Processors — Dalian Daily via Runsky
- 2026 Customs Inspection of Tianpeng Frozen Horseradish — General Administration of Customs article carried by World Food Network
- Rongchang's Root and Chilled-paste Product Lines — Dalian Rongchang Food Co., Ltd.
- Provincial Trade-product Roster for Tianpeng and Shancheng — Liaoning Department of Commerce
- Rongchang's 2026 Seafood-expo Horseradish Products — Shanghai International Fisheries and Seafood Exhibition