INDUSTRY CLUSTER · Consumer goods
Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster
Songdaokou's shovel makers are no longer confined to farm implements. Yannan is a local finished-shovel firm on a provincial lead-company list, Sanku appears on another year's cluster list, and Shushi has expanded export lines for lighter garden and outdoor tools. Forming, quenching, coating, handle fitting and packing sit close together in the town. Makers now vary steel, blade and handle by use, with e-commerce and parcel networks taking smaller orders. Hebei's 2025 cluster list was a public proposal, not proof of final recognition. Buyers should specify steel grade, heat-treatment consistency, coating corrosion resistance and handle retention, then check destination-market material and packing rules for exports.
Formation and regional foundations
Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster appears in authority public-notice material dated 2025, and each named entity uses its corresponding public record.
The authority public-notice material uses the name Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster. A working review can begin with manganese and other steels and steel cutting and forming.
Core geography: Shovel-making, hardware and garden-tool area around Songdaokou industrial park in Luannan County, Tangshan
Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster operating-chain map
Six supply-and-demand connections in Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster
The map for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster lists inputs, operations, a named entity, outputs, demand and delivery conditions in sequence.
- manganese and other steels — Input review for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster centres on manganese and other steels and checks grade, specification, origin, lot and substitution terms before work begins.
- steel cutting and forming — Operations for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster follow steel cutting and forming and record process revisions, equipment settings, stage results and responsibility boundaries at each handoff.
- farm shovels — Output scope for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster covers farm shovels, with model, performance, supplied scope and acceptance files defined separately.
- farm-supply and hardware distributors — Demand for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster comes from farm-supply and hardware distributors, with specifications and delivery terms checked against assembly, operating environment, production cadence and support conditions.
- steel shovels acceptance criteria — Acceptance for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster follows steel shovels acceptance criteria, with measurement and retest results linked to a production lot or process revision.
- steel shovels delivery arrangements — Delivery for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster follows steel shovels delivery arrangements and checks packaging, protection, transport milestones, arrival inspection and site handover.
01 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Inputs and inbound terms
This chapter reviews input mix and inbound conditions for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Input mix: manganese and other steels, wood or composite handles, coatings, fasteners and packaging.
For the path from manganese and other steels through steel cutting and forming to farm shovels, first check grade, specification, origin, lot and substitution terms, retain practical samples and verify sites, equipment or services through records and field conditions.
In Hebei, physical inputs such as manganese and other steels carry a lot trail through packaging, transport and traceability records, while sites, equipment or services retain their own reference numbers.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, grade, specification, origin, lot and substitution terms should be explicit.
02 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Operations and handoffs
This chapter reviews production stages and engineering interfaces for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Operating sequence: steel cutting and forming, socket and hole shaping, heat treatment, coating, handle fitting, inspection and carton packing.
After a change to steel cutting and forming, reassess steel shovels acceptance criteria and update records for process revisions, equipment settings, stage results and responsibility boundaries.
Before steel cutting and forming in Hebei moves to farm shovels, use a limited trial, test harvest or stage result to confirm the output boundary.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, equipment, software versions and accountable owners should be explicit.
03 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Outputs and acceptance
This chapter reviews output forms and acceptance measures for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Output range: farm shovels, garden tools, lighter outdoor spades and customised hand tools.
Acceptance of farm shovels from steel cutting and forming in Hebei should specify reproducible samples, methods, environments and decision rules.
For Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster, quotations for farm shovels to farm-supply and hardware distributors should separate grade, packaging, labels and storage conditions.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, specifications, test environments and delivery documents should be explicit.
04 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Demand and purchasing
This chapter reviews demand side and purchasing routes for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Demand side: farm-supply and hardware distributors, garden retailers, outdoor-gear sellers and overseas tool buyers.
In Hebei, demand from farm-supply and hardware distributors can be separated by assembly, operating environment, production cadence and support conditions, then matched to the conditions for farm shovels.
An inquiry for farm shovels in Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster should state volume, acceptance and delivery terms for farm-supply and hardware distributors.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, use case, volume range and acceptance owner should be explicit.
05 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Named entities
The three named entities for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster each link to their own public material.
Tangshan Yannan Shovel Co., Ltd: A Songdaokou finished-shovel maker listed by full legal name in Hebei's formal 2023 cluster lead-company notice.
Tangshan Sanku Tools Co., Ltd: A Luannan shovel-tool manufacturer placed in the cluster's innovation category on Hebei's 2024 proposed lead-company list, the proposal is not treated as a final award.
Tangshan Shushi Hardware Tools Manufacturing Co., Ltd: A Songdaokou shovel exporter whose trade role and newer outdoor and garden lines are documented by separate 2025 and 2026 field reports.
- The three named entities for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster use only relationships directly stated in their own material.
06 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Quality and records
This chapter reviews quality review and technical files for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Test steel grade and gauge, post-treatment hardness and toughness, blade and handle retention, and coating corrosion resistance by use, low weight alone does not prove outdoor durability.
When operating conditions for steel cutting and forming in Hebei change, reassess steel shovels acceptance criteria and update process revisions, equipment settings, stage results and responsibility boundaries.
After release of farm shovels from steel cutting and forming in Hebei, set retesting, exception isolation and correction deadlines so responsibility remains traceable to a production lot or process revision.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, samples, test conditions and decision rules should be explicit.
07 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Delivery and site handover
This chapter reviews transport, delivery and site handover for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Guard sharp edges, immobilise handles and heads, label cartons by farm, garden or outdoor specification, and confirm destination-market material marks, packing and lead times.
When delivery of farm shovels from steel cutting and forming in Hebei spans several traceable units or service stages, every deliverable should link back to its record.
Delivery of farm shovels to farm-supply and hardware distributors keeps lot or style labels, moisture and crush protection, loading method and arrival sampling aligned.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, packaging, temperature, humidity, shock protection and arrival checks should be explicit.
08 · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: Engagement and due diligence
This chapter reviews engagement sequence and due-diligence list for Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster.
Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster: For each supplier, verify the legal entity, steel and heat-treatment records, corrosion and handle tests, available specifications and actual lead time.
When checking entities including Tangshan Yannan Shovel Co., Ltd, cluster designation does not prove performance; before quoting farm shovels, assign responsibility for steel shovels acceptance criteria and steel shovels delivery arrangements.
In Shovel-making, an engagement for farm shovels from steel cutting and forming can begin with a small lot, pilot or stage deliverable before capacity, lead time and longer arrangements are set.
- Before Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster moves into execution, separate conclusions on regional designation and company capability should be explicit.
Sources and reading notes
Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster follows the name used in the authority public-notice material, records the three companies only by complete legal name and directly stated relationship, and leaves capacity, pricing and engagement terms for separate checks.
- Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster is the cluster name used in the 2025 authority public-notice material.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Tangshan Yannan Shovel Co., Ltd: A Songdaokou finished-shovel maker listed by full legal name in Hebei's formal 2023 cluster lead-company notice.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Tangshan Sanku Tools Co., Ltd: A Luannan shovel-tool manufacturer placed in the cluster's innovation category on Hebei's 2024 proposed lead-company list, the proposal is not treated as a final award.
- The corresponding public record states this relationship for Tangshan Shushi Hardware Tools Manufacturing Co., Ltd: A Songdaokou shovel exporter whose trade role and newer outdoor and garden lines are documented by separate 2025 and 2026 field reports.
Related companies
These companies have a locally relevant industry role supported by public information. Order is not a ranking, inclusion does not imply authorization, partnership or endorsement, and Hello China does not participate in or guarantee transactions.
A company may request a free correction or removal through the formal channel if its record is inaccurate or it does not wish to be shown. Do not send business licences, authorization letters or other sensitive files through insecure channels.
- Tangshan Sanku Tools Co., Ltd. — Tangshan Sanku Tools Co., Ltd. · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster · Source: Hebei's Proposed 2024 Specialty-cluster Lead-company List
- Tangshan Shushi Hardware Tools Manufacturing Co., Ltd. — Tangshan Shushi Hardware Tools Manufacturing Co., Ltd. · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster · Source: Postal Services Link Luannan Shovel Makers to Buyers
- Tangshan Yannan Shovel Co., Ltd. — Tangshan Yannan Shovel Co., Ltd. · Luannan Steel Shovel and Garden-tool Cluster · Source: Hebei's 2023 County-cluster Lead-company Notice
- Request a company-record correction or removal — Requests are reviewed by a person, handled promptly after verification, free of charge and not tied to commercial cooperation.
Sources
Use the original publishers to check dates, scope and definitions; public material is not a transaction guarantee.
- Hebei's Public Proposal for the 2025 SME Specialty-cluster List — Hebei Department of Industry and Information Technology
- Hebei's 2023 County-cluster Lead-company Notice — Hebei Department of Industry and Information Technology
- Hebei's Proposed 2024 Specialty-cluster Lead-company List — Hebei Department of Industry and Information Technology
- Hebei Industry Visit to Luannan Shovel Producers — Hebei Industry Department and Hebei SME Government Portal
- Postal Services Link Luannan Shovel Makers to Buyers — State Post Bureau and China Postal Express News
- Luannan Shovel Makers Shift into Outdoor and Garden Tools — China City Reporter via People's Daily Online